Saturday, May 23, 2015

Ke-tai Sousakan 7 DX Phone Braver 01 and Boost Phone Analyzer

This time, we have PB 01 for review! Let's take a look! Since the only difference between the Phone Bravers in physical design is the color, we won't look at all the different sides again this time. If you haven't seen PB 3's review, check here!

Hmm, looks like 01 is sulking away due to 3 getting reviewed first and having less pictures to boot. But I'm sure he'll turn around.

Friday, May 22, 2015

Ke-tai Sousakan 7 DX Phone Braver 3 and Boost Phone Medic


"You were expecting 01 but it was me, 3!" Yes, I know 3 wouldn't say something like that... ^^;

A little over 2 and a half years ago, I got 2 DX Phone Bravers from HLJ. Originally, I wasn't planning on getting them (I even had a couple posts in the past stating that) but the price dropped low enough that I was willing to give them a try (that and I think they had free shipping during the sale as well). I wound up getting 3 (pronounced "Third") and 01 (pronounced "Zero-One") as well as their Boost Phone Medic and Analyzer. 7 was long sold out but I already have the Chogokin version of 7 so I was okay with that. Anyways...

Sunday, May 17, 2015

Delicious chicken sandwich

This post was brought to you by a craving for Chick-fil-a. As you can see, I ate half the fries before taking the pic. ^^; And, yes, I eat mine with Polynesian sauce.

The deluxe spicy chicken sandwich. How good a chicken sandwich is can vary since unlike other fast food chains, a Chick-fil-a chicken fillet is almost never the same. This time, I had a good one and it was delicious.

Sunday, May 10, 2015

This is a steal!


I am sooooo tempted. Daitarn 3 is one of my favorites of the old era classic robots so I am seriously considering this even if I don't have any more room! Hell my room could be completely jam-packed and I'd still  consider getting this! Hell, I might even be crazy enough to get one for play and one for viewing and one for storage! Nah, at the most, maybe one for play and one for storage but I think that's still crazy enough! XD

This kind of deal only comes once in a very rare blue moon so if you like Chogokin and/or classic robot, I recommend to totally go for this. Plus free shipping (remember to enter code if you  not Premium+ member). For heavy toys like Chogokin, that's a very nice extra gravy on top. I'm gonna go order right now...

Wednesday, May 6, 2015

Today's figure purchase

So I was looking through today's Crunchyroll sales. Some of the stuff in their email for today like Figuarts Red Ranger and Cu-Poche Amami Haruka for about $10 each were not available. Not sure if that mean they sold out or the staff flubbed and they weren't available to begin with. In their place, there's was some different deals like loli Sonico and Kawamura Yu for $25 each. I'm a bit miffed that it's all for more expensive stuff but okay, I can take Kawamura (plus I already have a Cu-Poche Haruka anyways :P) so I bought and when I went back to the original product page, it reads "Out of stock". WTF?! Did I buy the last one or did they only have one to begin with? Don't know if I'll ever find the answer to this one... :P

crunchy kawamura

Popular Posts